Blog

Buckeye results

May 5th, 2010 • By: jilladmin Uncategorized

The Buckeye was a very nice show as usual, even though it is an unbelievably long drive from Maine. Anna was in the ring first thing Saturday morning, and she stayed in there for about 45 minutes as David Barboza agonized over placing the 11 black juvenile female suris (only one of which had also been at MAPACA). At least, I’m told it took him 45 minutes – it felt like several hours with an antsy alpaca at the other end of the lead line! When the dust had settled, Anna came in third place. The judge acknowledged that she had both the finest and the densest fleece in the class, but he preferred the architecture of the two he placed above her. It was a remarkable top six and Mr. Barboza commented that it was one of the nicest classes of blacks he’s seen. I was delighted that Anna made the top three and was impressed by all of the animals in the class.

So now Anna is off to Nationals to see how she fares under Amanda Vandenbosch. Many thanks to Claudia and Ken Raessler for getting her there and into the ring. Should I warn them how messy this little lady is able to get? Wish us luck and we’ll let you know what happens as soon as we know.

A banner day

April 26th, 2010 • By: jilladmin Uncategorized

Fox and I are finally home from MAPACA (it was an interesting ride, since my glasses got smooshed on the way down – Fox was joking that he was my seeing eye dog in the car once it got dark).  There were about 300 suris at the show, and some excellent farms.   The overall quality of animals was very high, and classes were large.  And if it takes driving over my glasses to have the kind of weekend we did, I’m going to start buying them by the gross.

We’ll start with the most exciting news – Bag End brought home its first banner!  Shavano’s Annasinyë took first place in her class of eight true black juvenile females, and then won the reserve champion banner.  The judges noted that her conformation is excellent, and her density and fineness are superior.  She also has excellent luster under all the straw she likes to wear.

Anna is the product of Brad and Jandy Sprouse’s breeding program, and Shavano babies are apparently taking the shows by storm this spring.  Anna will be heading to Nationals, which is the first time we’ll have ever entered an animal.  While I may not have had a hand in her breeding, I am so thankful I was at least smart enough to buy her dam at the Great Lakes auction last year.

Our next animal to show (and act awful in the ring, I must add – sigh…) was BESAME Sirius’ Tingilindë.  She is a daughter of Empressa, the first alpaca we bought, and she is the first cria where I made the breeding decisions.  I was absolutely thrilled that Lindy took second place in a strong class of five fawn yearling females.  Her luster again placed her over slightly denser females, and the judges praised her growth (she was youngest, but the largest, animal in the class).  Lindy has now placed well in three shows, and has the Buckeye ahead of her this weekend.  I’m already looking ahead to breeding her, though!

We made a last minute decision to bring our little male Telwa along.  We apparently grow our crias big here (see Lindy above), because while I thought he was teeny tiny for ten months, he was of roughly comparable size to most of the males his age in the class.  He ended up doing better than I would have ever dreamed, taking a fifth place out of 11 on the strength of his luster, conformation and overall suri phenotype.

So we had a wonderful show despite the glasses incident.  We brought an alpaca for a new farm that also did well (and behaved better for her owners than mine, too!), and got her home safe and sound last night.  We also transported a new herdsire for another Maine farm, and they were excited to see their boy even though he arrived after dark.  Fox is going to be a grumpy boy when he gets home from school, but I get to take a nap.  Then it’s about a million things to do before leaving for the Buckeye Thursday evening, with new glasses first on the list.  Wish us luck!

Summerlin’s Jade

April 18th, 2010 • By: jilladmin Females, White

Summerlin’s Jade
ARI 840333, DOB 10/15/2002, white

Sire: Summerlin’s Pend Oreille, ARI 803676, medium fawn
Dam: Summerlin’s Tatiana, ARI 826419, light brown
Heritage: 5/8 Peruvian, 1/4 Bolivian, 1/8 Chilean

Price: $12,000

Breeding Information:
Service Sire: Sierra Bonita’s Sirius Black, ARI 1035124, true black
Due Date: 5/26/2010

Previous Cria:
MacGyver’s Tiara, ARI 1268607
Sierra Bonita’s Pretty Lady Sadie, ARI 31025058
Toa Varnë, not registered (deceased)

Show Record:
2nd place, light yearling full fleece, 2004 TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular

Fiber Stats: 2009: Mean: 25.69, SD: 8.4, CV: 32.7

Jade is a proven producer who delivers easily and produces abundant milk. Jade is willing to adopt additional cria when nursing, which makes her worth her weight in gold, regardless of pedigree! Jade is exceptionally easy to handle, and a dedicated mother to her cria.  Her beautiful brown 2008 cria unfortunately succumbed to a torsion before he was registered by us.

Jade carries Uribe, Bruxo and Ganador genetics in her pedigree.  Although there is a huacaya great-grandparent in Jade’s background, we felt that the quality of the cria she has produced makes her a worthy addition to our herd. All of Jade’s four cria have been colored: three browns and one dark fawn.

Jade slipped her 2009 pregnancy some time over that winter, which given the severity of our weather (-38°!), was disappointing but not surprising. She has been bred to Sierra Bonita’s Sirius Black for a May, 2010 cria.

Fall, 2008

Fall, 2009

2008 cria

Sierra Bonita’s Peruvian Storm Girl

April 17th, 2010 • By: jilladmin Black, Females, Full Peruvian

Sierra Bonita’s Peruvian Storm Girl
ARI 825176, DOB 5/5/2000, true black

Sire: DDF Peruvian MacGyver, ARI 181450, dark brown
Dam: CPeruvian Mondavi, ARI 806575, dark brown
Heritage: Full Peruvian

Price: $25,000

Breeding Information:
Service Sire: WRSR Peruvian Payday, ARI 30029380, beige
Due Date: 8/10/2010

Previous Cria:
Shavano’s Annasinyë, ARI 31916110
GLR Conquistador, ARI 31115292
Midnightrider, ARI 30358799
GLR Savena, ARI 30358829
GLR Huracan, ARI 31115490

Show Record: Not known

Fiber Stats: 2009: Mean: 24.63, SD: 6.41, CV: 26

Storm Girl was purchased from the Great Lakes Ranch Classic II auction and is a petite dam, with incredibly soft fiber and good density. She was an unbelievable 16 micron at her first shearing, and now after five cria, she is still only 24 micron, excellent for a true black suri. Although Stormy herself could use better lock structure, her cria have all been nicely locked with good fleece architecture.

A true black, full Peruvian MacGyver daughter, Storm Girl produced four high quality colored cria for the GLR breeding program. And now, Stormy has delivered a Shavano cria for us, a true black female who is soft as a cloud, just like her mother. Anna is thriving, growing well and with an active, alert and curious personality. We are delighted that she combines her mother’s fineness with the lock structure and fleece architecture of her sire – and brings along plenty of luster from both sides. Look for her in the ring at MAPACA and the Buckeye.

UPDATE – Stormy’s 2009 cria Anna took first place in a class of eight true black female juveniles at MAPACA, and was awarded the reserve champion banner as well!

Summer, 2009

Fall, 2009, with Anna

Savannahlinn

April 16th, 2010 • By: jilladmin Brown, Females, Full Peruvian

Savannahlinn
ARI 825176, DOB 5/5/2000, dark brown

Sire: 6Peruvian Rufino 5101 IMP98, ARI 808099, white
Dam: 6Peruvian Laña 6771 IMP98, ARI 808474, dark rose gray
Heritage: Full Peruvian

Price: not for sale

Breeding Information:
Service Sire: Allegheny Peruvian King Coal, ARI 1425147, true black
Due Date: 8/1/2010

Previous Cria:
BESAME Telwa, ARI 31694315
Nanda, ARI 31476775
Savior Linn, ARI 30540293
Serenity Linn, ARI 30540262
Fiesta Linn, ARI 1232844
Rosie Linn, ARI 1010053

Show Record: Never shown

Fiber Stats: 2009: Mean: 29.57, SD: 6.59, CV: 22.3

Savannah is a dark brown, full Peruvian Rufino daughter. Rufino’s genetics are extremely hard to acquire, and his daughters are in very short supply – Rufino’s breeding career was cut short, and his offspring are coveted. Savannah’s mother, Lana, has produced her share of champions as well, including Amante Romántico, winner of eight blue ribbons, two championships and four reserves in his second fleece. Savannah has premier genetics and award-winning alpacas in abundance on both sides of her pedigree.

Savannah herself has also produced outstanding cria, with all placing during their show careers. Her 2005 cria, Serenity, showed extremely well, taking a first and Reserve Championship at the 2006 Futurity. Her 2008 cria, Nanda, has taken three blue ribbons to date, and her 2009 cria, Telwa, looks like he has even nicer fleece than his sister.  UPDATE – Telwa placed fifth of 11 animals in the fawn juvenile class at MAPACA!

A year to the day after having Nanda last year, Savannah delivered a beautiful light fawn male with lots and lots of luster. He came in at nearly 19 pounds and his IgG was 1800+. He has been thriving and gaining well, and the delivery was completely uneventful.

Savannah has proven herself to be a devoted mother with plenty of milk and easy, unassisted births. Her cria are well locked, lustrous and very typey suris. 
We have bred Savannah to Allegheny Peruvian King Coal for a 2010 summer cria, as we believe that she covers black based on her pedigree. Fingers crossed that we get a beautiful black cria from her next August!

Fall, 2009

2008 cria, Nanda in her regrowth

2009 cria, Telwa

Sunshine, vitamin D and alpacas

January 24, 2016
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Herd health

National Show Results

March 18, 2014
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Black, Brown, Fawn

Suri roving available for sale

February 26, 2012
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Beige, Black, Fawn, White

MAPACA results

April 9, 2011
by: jilladmin • Accoyo Bloodlines, Alpacas, Brown, Full Peruvian, Males, White

Bluebird boxes

February 22, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

How can you resist this face?

February 21, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Today’s egg-y goodness

February 1, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Goats!

January 31, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Bluebird boxes

February 22, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

How can you resist this face?

February 21, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Today’s egg-y goodness

February 1, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Goats!

January 31, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized