Savannahlinn

By jilladmin • April 16th, 2010

Savannahlinn
ARI 825176, DOB 5/5/2000, dark brown

Sire: 6Peruvian Rufino 5101 IMP98, ARI 808099, white
Dam: 6Peruvian Laña 6771 IMP98, ARI 808474, dark rose gray
Heritage: Full Peruvian

Price: not for sale

Breeding Information:
Service Sire: Allegheny Peruvian King Coal, ARI 1425147, true black
Due Date: 8/1/2010

Previous Cria:
BESAME Telwa, ARI 31694315
Nanda, ARI 31476775
Savior Linn, ARI 30540293
Serenity Linn, ARI 30540262
Fiesta Linn, ARI 1232844
Rosie Linn, ARI 1010053

Show Record: Never shown

Fiber Stats: 2009: Mean: 29.57, SD: 6.59, CV: 22.3

Savannah is a dark brown, full Peruvian Rufino daughter. Rufino’s genetics are extremely hard to acquire, and his daughters are in very short supply – Rufino’s breeding career was cut short, and his offspring are coveted. Savannah’s mother, Lana, has produced her share of champions as well, including Amante Romántico, winner of eight blue ribbons, two championships and four reserves in his second fleece. Savannah has premier genetics and award-winning alpacas in abundance on both sides of her pedigree.

Savannah herself has also produced outstanding cria, with all placing during their show careers. Her 2005 cria, Serenity, showed extremely well, taking a first and Reserve Championship at the 2006 Futurity. Her 2008 cria, Nanda, has taken three blue ribbons to date, and her 2009 cria, Telwa, looks like he has even nicer fleece than his sister.  UPDATE – Telwa placed fifth of 11 animals in the fawn juvenile class at MAPACA!

A year to the day after having Nanda last year, Savannah delivered a beautiful light fawn male with lots and lots of luster. He came in at nearly 19 pounds and his IgG was 1800+. He has been thriving and gaining well, and the delivery was completely uneventful.

Savannah has proven herself to be a devoted mother with plenty of milk and easy, unassisted births. Her cria are well locked, lustrous and very typey suris. 
We have bred Savannah to Allegheny Peruvian King Coal for a 2010 summer cria, as we believe that she covers black based on her pedigree. Fingers crossed that we get a beautiful black cria from her next August!

Fall, 2009

2008 cria, Nanda in her regrowth

2009 cria, Telwa

Comments are closed.

 

« | Home | »

Sunshine, vitamin D and alpacas

January 24, 2016
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Herd health

National Show Results

March 18, 2014
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Black, Brown, Fawn

Suri roving available for sale

February 26, 2012
by: jilladmin • Alpacas, Beige, Black, Fawn, White

MAPACA results

April 9, 2011
by: jilladmin • Accoyo Bloodlines, Alpacas, Brown, Full Peruvian, Males, White

Bluebird boxes

February 22, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

How can you resist this face?

February 21, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Today’s egg-y goodness

February 1, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Goats!

January 31, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Bluebird boxes

February 22, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

How can you resist this face?

February 21, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Today’s egg-y goodness

February 1, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized

Goats!

January 31, 2016
by: jilladmin • Uncategorized